Programs + Events

Award of Merit

California State PTA would like to congratulate the following students for their Award of Merit in the 2021-2022 Reflections Art Program.

Dance Choreography

Artist name Division School District
Shanaya Agarwal Primary John Sinnott Elementary PTA Sixth District
Ariel Yanez Primary Washington Elementary PTA First District
Axelle Chacon Primary Woodsboro Elementary PTA Fourth District
Madeleine Angelo Intermediate Monterey Highlands First District
Claire Hermione Castro Intermediate Gallardo Elementary PTA Third District
Kaelie Millsom Intermediate Crafton PTA Fifth District
Leah Hutt Middle School Anaheim Hills Elementary PTA Fourth District
Yilian Peng Middle School John M. Horner Jr. High PTSA Peralta District
Ava Hersch Middle School Tierra del Sol PTA Ninth District
Sia PatelPuri High School California High PTSA Thirty-Second District
Nyla Zia High School American High PTSA Peralta District
Phoebe Ho High School South Pasadena High School PTSA First District
Pranjal Gupta Special Artist John Sinnott Elementary PTA Sixth District
Michael Tang Special Artist Paradise Canyon School PTA First District
Trisha Mahajan Special Artist Coyote Creek Elementary PTA Thirty-Second District

Film Production

Artist name Division School District
Abby Southard Primary Brookvale Elementary PTA Peralta District
Cree Chellsen Fernandez Primary Arroyo Verde PTA Fifth District
Aaradhya Thithy Primary Margaret Landell Elementary PTA Fourth District
Trystan Batis Intermediate Lakewood Elementary PTA Eight District
Ella Gray Intermediate Acacia Elementary PTA Twelfth District
Charvik Pathivada Intermediate Montevideo Elementary PTA Thirty-Second District
Lily Bendle Middle School Goleta Valley Jr. High PTA Fifthteenth District
Ananya Mujoo Middle School Tom Matsumoto Elementary Sixth District
Maia Hammel Middle School Brea Junior High PTA Fourth District
Austin Zbinden High School Dos Pueblos High PTSA Fifthteenth District
Joshua Lou High School Oxford Academy PTSA Fourth District
Tanisha Varma High School Milpitas High School PTSA Sixth District
Shreyansh Jain Special Artist Warren E. Hyde Middle School PTSA Sixth District
Samuel Lara Special Artist Warren High PTA Thirty-Third District
Jayro Flores Special Artist Grovecenter Elementary PTA First District

Literature

Artist name Division School District
Justice Kermani Primary Wild Rose PTA First District
Riya Patel Primary Mattos Elementary PTA Peralta District
Brooklyn Bao Primary Delevan Drive Elementary PTA Tenth District
Aiden An Intermediate Wonderland Avenue PTA Tenth District
Isaac Jackson Intermediate Rancho Vista Elementary PTA Thirty-Fourth District
Kei Onuma Intermediate Foster City Elementary PTA Seventeenth District
Juliette Fang Middle School First Avenue Middle School PTA First District
Elise Chen Middle School Thurston Middle School PTA Fourth District
Deeksha Prasad Middle School Adams Middle School PTSA Thirty-Third District
Alex Lumish High School Carlmont High PTSA Seventeenth District
Bella Rose Schremmer High School University City High PTSA Ninth District
Priya Pandit High School Troy High PTSA Fourth District
Madison Piper Special Artist Los Berros Elementary PTA Fifthteenth District
Jayro Flores Special Artist Grovecenter Elementary PTA First District
Michael Denson Special Artist Adams Middle School PTSA Thirty-Third District

Music Composition

Artist name Division School District
Annon Matsuno Primary Academy for Enriched Sciences PTA Thirty-First District
Alise Mendoza Primary Palm Crest PTA First District
Shriram Shekhar Primary Creekside PTA Thirty-Second District
Anushree Kamble Intermediate Oliveira Elementary PTA Peralta District
Siena Latta Intermediate Brookside Elementary PTSA Eight District
Alexander Lee Intermediate Washington PTA First District
Chloe Bae Middle School Fern Drive Elementary PTA Fourth District
Tristan Fagan Middle School Vieja Valley Elementary PTA Fifthteenth District
Violet Rivers Middle School Eagle Rock Elementary PTA Tenth District
Rachel Lau High School Canyon High School PTSA Fourth District
Zoe Dovydaitis High School Sequoia High School PTSA Seventeenth District
Joseph Kiet Nguyen High School Rancho Campana High School PTSA Twelfth District
Pranav Dhaulakhandi Special Artist Cumberland Elementary PTA Sixth District
Jordan Spears Special Artist Temecula Middle School PTA Twenty-Third District
Shubham Sajwan Special Artist Walter Reed Middle School PTSA Thirty-First District

Photography

Artist name Division School District
Constantine Ellwanger Primary Twin Creeks Elementary School PTA Thirty-Second District
Daksh Kalra Primary John Gomes Elementary PTA Peralta District
Asher O’Neill Primary Golden Hill Elementary PTA Fourth District
Kadence Chian Intermediate Marengo Elementary PTA First District
Tanisi Mandal Intermediate Creekside PTA Thirty-Second District
Benjamin Chee Intermediate Bay Farm School PTSA Peralta District
Noor Gowra Middle School Windemere Ranch PTSA Thirty-Second District
Lily Fountain Middle School Twin Peaks Middle School PTSA Ninth District
Kendall Buss Middle School Adams Middle School PTSA Thirty-Third District
Sophia Araki-Chew High School Arcadia High School PTSA First District
Lucia Fleck High School Poway High PTSA Ninth District
Aaron Foster High School San Marcos High PTSA Fifthteenth District
Mark Wagner Special Artist Dana Hills High School PTSA Fourth District
Amilia Kastner Special Artist Vandermolen PTA Twenty-Third District
Keira O’Connor Special Artist Pinetree Community School PTA Thirty-Fourth District

Visual Arts

Artist name Division School District
Tasha Yang Primary Meadows Elementary School PTA Thirty-Third District
Emily Weiser Primary Walnut Heights Elementary School PTA Thirty-Second District
Catherine Jiang Primary Terra Vista Elementary PTA Fifth District
Meera Satheesh Kumar Intermediate Northwood Elementary PTA Sixth District
Aiden An Intermediate Wonderland Avenue PTA Tenth District
Katelynn Paredes Intermediate Price Elementary PTA Thirty-Third District
Isabella Oh Middle School Iron Horse Middle School PTA Thirty-Second District
Adrian So Middle School Rio Norte Junior High PTSA Thirty-Fourth District
Joleen Vansomphone Middle School Dwyer Middle PTSA Fourth District
Christopher Spinelli High School Thousand Oaks High School PTSA Twelfth District
Sophia Martt High School Robert A. Millikan High PTSA Thirty-Third District
Katie Chung High School Monte Vista High PTSA Thirty-Second District
Tiffany Abrams Special Artist Oxnard High PTSA Twelfth District
Shubham Sajwan Special Artist Walter Reed Middle School PTSA Thirty-First District
Zeke Black Special Artist Esperanza High School PTSA Fourth District