PTA Leaders

Tips for Elections

Here are some tips from the Toolkit to help you prepare for PTA elections.

  • The election is conducted no later than the second week of April, allowing the president-elect to attend convention representing the association.
  • The president presides over the meeting and the election is held under new business on the agenda.
  • The parliamentarian reads the sections of the bylaws pertaining to elections and nominations.
  • The president asks the chair of the nominating committee to read the report of the committee, which lists the slate of officers.
  • After the slate of officers is announced, the president then says, According to our bylaws, nominations from the floor are now in order.
  • If there is but one nominee for any office, the ballot vote for that office may be dispensed with, and the election held by voice vote. The president says, The bylaws state when there is but one nominee for an office, the ballot may be dispensed with, and the election held by voice. Is there any objection to this procedure?

Other things to remember:

  • A position may be filled by only one person. An assistant or deputy position can be created if a position requires more than one person to handle the duties.
  • A member can only serve in one capacity at a time.
  • A person who has already served two consecutive one-year terms in any elected or appointed office is not eligible to be nominated, elected or appointed to serve in an additional consecutive term in the same officer position.

Ever wonder what this phrase means?
…or until their successors are elected.

There is a phrase in the bylaws that is often confusing when it comes time to nominate and elect new officers. That phrase is found in Article V, Section 8 of unit bylaws, which states, ”Officers shall serve for a term of one (1) year, or until their successors are elected.”

This provision is meant to cover the resignation of officers mid-term. In that case, an officer is not serving the full entire year of the term, but the officer remains in office until the executive board elects their successor, so that the work of the organization may continue. Roberts Rules of Order describes this situation in greater detail, and the language is required by California Corporate Code.

The bylaws do permit an officer to serve in the same position for two sequential terms only. This officer must be nominated each term, and may not be nominated for a third term when there is an office with no nominee by the day of the election meeting, and no nomination from the floor to fill the vacancy. There is language in Article V, Section 11 and 12 to cover this circumstance.

If several offices remain vacant after the election and there are not enough officers on the board to make up a quorum, then the unit board can request that the council convene and election meeting to fill vacant positions. In the case of a unit out-of-council or a council, the district can be asked to convene the meeting. Should this situation occur at the district level, the State PTA can provide assistance. In each case members must be notified 30 days in advance of the election.