Programs + Events

Award of Merit


California State PTA would like to congratulate the following students for their Award of Merit in the 2020-2021 Reflections Art Program:

VISUAL ARTS

ARTIST NAME DIVISION/GRADE SCHOOL PTA DISTRICT
Nola Rouse Primary / 2nd Genavieve Didion School Third District
Rehan Haaziq Primary / 1st Northwood ES Sixth District
Shawn Guo Primary / 2nd Brookvale ES Peralta District
Angie Li Intermediate / 5th K.L. Carver ES First District
Meera Kumar Intermediate / 4th Northwood ES Sixth District
Callum Carter-Klauschie Intermediate / 3rd Castle Heights ES Tenth District
Nikita Kamik Middle / 7th Ladera Ranch MS Fourth District
Princess Litap Middle / 6th Monte Vista ES Fifteenth District
Darya Antonenka Middle / 8th Alfred B. Nobel CMS Thirty-First District
Phoenix He High / 10th Temple City HS First District
Meiya Sidney High / 12th San Marcos HS Fifteenth District
Carson Carnahan High /11th Redondo Union HS Thirty-Third District
Harish Special Artist Sutter MS Third District
Jane Coggins Special Artist Las Lomas HS Thirty-Second District
Anish Panigrahi Special Artist Brookvale ES Peralta District

PHOTOGRAPHY

ARTIST NAME DIVISION/GRADE SCHOOL PTA DISTRICT
Brooklyn Mejias Primary / 2nd Grapeland ES Fifth District
Emily Yang Primary / 2nd Golden View ES Thirty-Second District
Alexandra Wheatley Primary / 1st Meadows ES Thirty-Fourth District
Isabella Kurs Intermediate / 5th La Cañada ES First District
Kashvi Agarwal Intermediate / 4th John Sinnott ES Sixth District
Shreya Verma Intermediate / 4th Quail Run ES Thirty-Second District
Alejandro Sanchez Middle / 6th Sonora ES Fourth District
Anjali Kalyanakrishnan Middle / 6th Bowditch MS Seventeenth District
Sia Presser Middle / 7th Palos Verdes IS Thirty-Third District
Francis Wang High / 11th Adrian C. Wilcox HS Sixth District
Marina Lang High / 11th Westlake HS Twelfth District
David Rubalcava High / 10th Arlington HS Twenty-Third District
Robert Anaya Special Artist Beattie MS Fifth District
Ailbe Murphy Special Artist Acacia ES Twelfth District
Darshan Rengarajan Special Artist Roosevelt ES Seventeenth District

LITERATURE

ARTIST NAME DIVISION/GRADE SCHOOL PTA DISTRICT
Emma Rangel Primary / 2nd La Mariposa ES Twelfth District
Akshitha Vinodh Primary / 2nd Alta Vista ES Thirty-Third District
Pranav Challa Primary / 2nd Henry P. Mohr ES Peralta District
Tathiana Uy Intermediate / 4th John L. Golden ES Fifth District
Isabella Gonzalez Intermediate / 5th Park Western Place ES Tenth District
Lauren You Intermediate / 5th Lang Ranch ES Twelfth District
Noah Lee Middle / 7th Vista Verde ES Fourth District
Ayetra Sarkar Middle / 8th Quimby Oak MS Sixth District
Zadie Kang Middle / 6th Dahlia Heights ES Tenth District
Sarah Dent High / 10th Dos Pueblos HS Fifteenth District
Taylor Garner High / 11th Chaparral HS Twenty-Third District
Jasmine Pham High / 11th Las Lomas HS Thirty-Second District
Zarrar Zubair Special Artist Adams ES Fourth District
Robert Anaya Special Artist Beattie MS Fifth District
Trisha Mahajan Special Artist Coyote Creek ES Thirty-Second District

MUSIC COMPOSITION

ARTIST NAME DIVISION/GRADE SCHOOL PTA DISTRICT
Karen Jeong Primary / K Monte Vista ES First District
Noah Bas Primary / 2nd Brea Country Hills ES Fourth District
Prethyaksha Thirumalai Primary / 2nd Brookvale ES Peralta District
Leo Zang Intermediate / 3rd Lang Ranch ES Twelfth District
Christine Heo Intermediate / 3rd Darby Avenue ES Thirty-First District
Anushree Kamble Intermediate / 4th Oliveira ES Peralta District
Kyra Chang Middle / 8th Foothills MS First District
Sofia Mendez Middle / 7th Rancho San Joaquin MS Fourth District
Finn Cragen Middle / 8th Robert A. Millikan MS Thirty-First District
Alexandria Williams High / 9th Agoura HS Arts Twelfth District
Joseph Absi High / 11th Santiago HS Twenty-Third District
Preston Tran High / 11th South HS Thirty-Third District
Taylor Cox Special Artist Huntington Beach Union HS Fourth District
Daniel Roy Special Artist Ponderosa ES Sixth District
Shubham Sajwan Special Artist Walter Reed MS Thirty-First District

DANCE CHOREOGRAPHY

ARTIST NAME DIVISION/GRADE SCHOOL PTA DISTRICT
Isla Jannard Primary / 2nd Oso Grande ES Fourth District
Sofia Petroski Primary / 1st Del Mar Hills Academy Ninth District
Namya Jha Primary / 2nd Foster City ES Seventeenth District
Nandita Jiju Intermediate / 5th Orchard ES Sixth District
Julian Purcell Intermediate / 4th Naples Bayside Academy Thirty-Third District
Azaan Syed Intermediate / 3rd West Creek Academy Thirty-Fourth District
Hailey Galindo Middle / 6th George Patton ES Fourth District
Ella Huang Middle / 6th Oak Valley MS Ninth District
Kelsie Fong Middle / 6th Bowditch MS Seventeenth District
Phoebe Ho High / 9th South Pasadena HS First District
Anna Bazylewicz High / 9th San Marcos HS Fifteenth District
Aubrie Stoehr High / 10th Temecula Valley HS Twenty-Third District
Timothy Mockett Special Artist David Starr Jordan MS First District
Shreyansh Jain Special Artist Meyerholz ES Sixth District
Trisha Mahajan Special Artist Coyote Creek ES Thirty-Second District

FILM PRODUCTION

ARTIST NAME DIVISION/GRADE SCHOOL PTA DISTRICT
Lincoln Hulslander-Koch Primary / 2nd Third Street School Tenth District
Mila Locarnini Primary / 1st Tony Tobin ES Twenty-Third District
Madison Dahms Primary / PK John Swett ES Thirty-Second District
Maya Clark Intermediate / 4th Hope ES Ninth District
Rohan Pandurangi Intermediate / 5th Bella Vista ES Thirty-Second District
Saanvi Ingole Intermediate / 3rd Forest Park ES Peralta District
Chloe Fong Middle / 8th Presidio MS Second District
Purshotham Chukkala Middle / 6th Peterson MS Sixth District
Avani Rao Middle / 8th John M. Horner JHS Peralta District
Dylan Coty High / 11th Santa Susana HS Twelfth District
Georgia Evensen High / 11th Beverly Hills HS Thirty-Third District
Erin Manzanilla High / 11th San Lorenzo HS Peralta District
Zarrar Zubair Special Artist Adams ES Fourth District
Emaan Talukdar Special Artist John Sinnott ES Sixth District
Michael Denson Special Artist Washington ES Thirty-Third District