Programs + Events

Award of Merit Winners

Designed to enhance rather than replace a quality arts education, the Reflections Program provides opportunities for students to express themselves and to receive positive recognition for their artistic and creative efforts. California State PTA would like to congratulate the following students for their Award of Merit.

2019 winners:

VISUAL ARTS

ARTIST NAME SCHOOL DISTRICT PTA
Angel Hernandez Back Bay Monte Vista HS 4
Angela Ryoo Fairlands ES 99
Brenton Lee Third Street School 10
Deanna Richardson Olive Grove ES 3
Ethan Kalliomaa John Marshall MS 33
Eudia Sze Rou Sequoia MS 12
Jayden Hua Lakewood ES 8
Jennifer Pan Del Sur ES 9
Lauren Roehl Chaparral HS 23
Marwan Abourass Arroyo Vista ES 1
Maylynn Tsai Irvington HS 99
Miela Efraim Westlake HS 12
Nora Hagkull Rio Norte JHS 34
Yahir Gonzalez Roosevelt ES 17
Zion Lange Ridgeview MS 21

PHOTOGRAPHY

ARTIST NAME SCHOOL DISTRICT PTA
Aleeza Zakai Iron Horse MS 32
Aubrie Riley Tesoro del Valle ES 34
Caleianna Bryant Poway HS 9
Daniel Gonzalez Railroad Canyon ES 23
Dominick Gomez Brywood ES 4
Eshan Jagdish Juliet Morris ES 4
Kotaro Fujita Calle Mayor MS 33
Leanna Lam Raoul Wallenberg HS 2
Maya Goehner Thousand Oaks HS 12
Roya Shahangian Stone Ranch ES 9
Sage Segovia Gladstone ES 1
Seth Brewer Hurley ES 21
Spenser Garrett Chandler ES 31
Stephen Barkema Manchester GATE ES 11
Vendela Gazur Olivenhain Pioneer HS 9

LITERATURE

ARTIST NAME SCHOOL DISTRICT PTA
Ajit Sampath Paradise Canyon School 1
Ansh Kalra John Gomes ES 99
Ashley Segura Eleanor Roosevelt HS 23
Brenna Derksen Walt Disney ES 32
Chloe Luong South Pasadena MS 1
Elliot Avila Live Oak ES 34
Esha Thota Folsom HS 3
Guiying Zhong Las Lomas HS 32
Haley Nguyen Margaret Landell ES 4
Hannah Jeoung Granada Hills Charter HS 31
Kayla Anderson Canyon View ES 4
Lena Garcia Pleasant Valley ES 16
Marilyn Cox J.F. Kennedy HS 99
Maxwell Diamond Agoura HS 12
Sonya Hong Sutter MS 3

MUSIC COMPOSITION

ARTIST NAME SCHOOL DISTRICT PTA
Alivia Hardman Rio Norte JHS 34
Allison Fong Emperor ES 1
Andrew Lee American HS 99
Charlotte Yoh Margaret Landell ES 4
Deya Ahluwalia Ridgecrest IS 33
Farrah Hwang Oak Hills ES 34
Ian Shang University HS 4
Leo Zang Lang Ranch ES 12
Sehong Park Del Norte HS 9
Simon Limb Benjamin Franklin ES 17
Sophia Riva Lisa J. Mails ES 23
Vayun Shekhar Stone Ranch ES 9
Violet Rivers Eagle Rock ES 10
Zach Lee Novato HS 16

DANCE CHOREOGRAPHY

ARTIST NAME SCHOOL DISTRICT PTA
Amanda Woodruff Agoura HS 12
Annia McCormick Gale Ranch MS 32
Caleigh Nystrom Canyon View ES 4
Cameron Merendo Bert Lynn MS 33
Jenna Le Tony Tobin ES 23
Kezi Thibodeau Chaparral ES 9
Matthew Lindsay Gregg Anderson Academy 34
Olivia Moore Adams ES 15
Presley Loomis John H. Eader ES 4
Sachie Ohara Folsom HS 3
Sasha Nielsen Cerritos HS 33
Siena Latta Brookside School 8
Sophia Riva Lisa J. Mails ES 23
Timothy Mockett RW Emerson ES 1
Violet Cruse Sunset Hills ES 9

FILM PRODUCTION

ARTIST NAME SCHOOL DISTRICT PTA
Allison Reese Twin Peaks ES 9
Andrew Fieraru David A. Brown MS 23
Ashton Johnsen Foothill ES 15
Brian Salas Tuscany Hills ES 23
Christian Hutloff Painted Rock ES 9
Connor Joseph Mira Costa HS 33
Esha Neeladaran Portola Hills ES 4
Jungah Kimlevine Vintage Magnet 31
Kavin Subramanian Garden Gate ES 6
Madeline Fieraru William Collier ES 23
Madeline Harris California HS 32
Oscar Garcia Downey HS 33
Ronan Daglish Bonita Vista MS 9
Tatiana Peterson Macy ES 4
William Zhao Citrus Valley HS 5