Programs + Events

Award of Merit


Congratulations to the 2019-2020 Reflections Art Program Award of Merit recipients!

VISUAL ARTS

ARTIST NAME DIVISION/GRADE SCHOOL DISTRICT
Olivia Davies P/2 Portola Hills ES 4
Veer Patel P/2 James F. Smith ES 6
Timothy Yoon P/2 West Creek Academy 34
Daniela Trivelli I/5 Brookside ES 12
Adam Beg I/4 Foster City ES 17
Abigail Choi I/5 Buena Vista ES 32
Ethan Cheng M/8 Plaza Vista MS 4
Lucy Shen M/8 Mesa Verde MS 9
Atheeth Ravikrishnan M/8 Harvest Park MS 99
Katie Hunt H/9 Upland Highlanders HS 5
Miriam Chen H/10 Adrian C. Wilcox HS 6
Rachel Hong H/11 Palos Verdes Penn HS 33
Jeremy Rhee SA Mountain Avenue ES 1
Alvaro Solis SA Esperanza HS 4
Makelle Madsen SA Stone Ranch ES 9

PHOTOGRAPHY

ARTIST NAME DIVISION/GRADE SCHOOL/UNIT DISTRICT
Chloe Borra P/2 Falcon Ridge ES 5
Silver Yeagy P/2 Rio Seco ES 9
Tripp Hairrell P/2 Washington ES 33
Aaron Otaguro I/4 La Madera ES 4
Conor O’Hara I/3 Magnolia ES 5
Oliver Rust I/5 Meyerholz ES 6
Nikolaos Morse M/8 Vista del Mar MS 4
Abigail Inouye M/7 Sequoia MS 12
Sohan Kale M/8 John M. Horner JHS 99
Ashley Lord H/11 San Clemente HS 4
Juliette Ardzrooni H/11 Novato HS 16
Sullivan Kolakowski H/9 West HS 33
Oscar Juarez SA Sierra Vista MS 1
Rithik Vyas SA Evergreen ES 6
Jaden Jackson SA Bear River MS 23

LITERATURE

ARTIST NAME DIVISION/GRADE SCHOOL/UNIT DISTRICT
Shaan Ghoman P/2 Penngrove ES 14
Mina Adachi P/2 Beckford Charter ES 31
Angel Priya P/2 Potrero Heights ES 33
Deetya Thogarucheeti I/5 Lakewood ES 8
Lucy Kendall I/5 Washington ES 17
Yohann Lee I/3 Carpenter Community 31
Chloe Bauer M/8 John Muir MS 1
Sonya Hong M/8 Sutter MS 3
Story Kushner M/6 Sinaloa MS 16
Chloe Zitsow H/10 Granada Hills Charter HS 31
Karah Lee H/11 West HS 33
Nikita Jayaprakash H/10 Amador Valley HS 99
Oscar Navarro SA Charter Oak HS 1
Ryan Mendoza SA Eastlake HS 9
Killian Hynes SA Mira Costa HS 33

MUSIC COMPOSITION

ARTIST NAME DIVISION/GRADE SCHOOL/UNIT DISTRICT
Vinh Ly Biggs P/2 George Washington ES 23
Logan Jover P/1 Rio Vista ES 31
Lynn Ueno P/2 Niles ES 99
Clara Morin I/4 Adobe Bluffs ES 9
Zachary Martinez I/5 Park Western/Harbor Magnet ES 10
Aarav Sharma I/4 Ardenwood ES 99
Simon Limb M/6 Burlingame IS 17
Shivali Pathak M/8 Pine Valley MS 32
Micah McFadden M/7 Nick G. Parras MS 33
Hillary Zhu H/9 Lowell HS 2
Zach Lee H/10 Novato HS 16
Visud Chang H/9 Long Beach Polytechnic HS 33
Jordan Spears SA River Heights MS 23
Bella Marshall SA Tincher MS 33

DANCE CHOREOGRAPHY

ARTIST NAME DIVISION/GRADE SCHOOL/UNIT DISTRICT
Elena Hernandez P/2 Foothill Knolls ES 5
Reagan Pacheco P/2 Lang Ranch ES 12
Vanya Shekhalnat P/2 Potrero Heights ES 33
Leah Hutt I/4 Anaheim Hills ES 4
Cash Guerra I/4 Windrows ES 5
Anis Butcher I/4 Mt. Washington ES 10
Rachel Shainman M/6 Corona Ranch MS 23
Meline Kirakosyan M/7 Nobel Charter MS 31
Cameron Merendo M/7 Bert Lynn MS 33
Anthony Negrete H/12 Charter Oaks HS 1
Taylor Tran H/12 Fountain Valley HS 4
Aliya Quadjovie H/9 Ygnacio Valley HS 32
Serena Gharakhanian SA R.D. White ES 1
Mandy Parsons SA Montevideo ES 4
Kayla Van Marter SA Dapplegray ES 33

FILM PRODUCTION

ARTIST NAME DIVISION/GRADE SCHOOL/UNIT DISTRICT
Nicolas Falcones P/1 Cumberland ES 6
Namya Jha P/1 Foster City ES 17
Ranveer Patil P/2 Forest Park ES 99
Jay Conway I/5 Washington ES 17
Giselle Gonzalez I/4 Charles J. Carver ES 33
Cameron Werner I/3 Walnut Grove ES 99
Bo Downey M/8 Robert A. Millikan MS 31
Daniel Lee M/7 Gale Ranch MS 32
Angela Alvarado M/7 Adams MS 33
Sarah Chu H/12 Upland Highlanders HS 5
Samantha Umbay H/12 Granada Hills Charter HS 31
Georgia Evensen H/10 Beverly Hills HS 33
Aston de la Torre SA George Washington ES 1
Drake Brasil SA Smiley ES 5
Marleigh Neumeyer SA Roosevelt ES 33