Programs + Events

Recipients

Congratulations to our 2016 Graduating High-School Senior Scholarship winners. Winners are listed in random order by district.

FIRST DISTRICT PTA

Maryam Amran, Glendale High School PTSA
Maya Crain, South Pasadena High School PTSA
Claire Dugger, Glendale High School PTSA
Madison Egan, San Dimas High School PTSA
Michelle Ferrante, Edgewood High School PTSA
Clarissa Garcia, Charter Oak High School PTSA
Rachel Harvey, Crescenta Valley High PTSA
Stacey Lau, Charter Oak High School PTSA
Naomi Low, South Pasadena High School PTSA
Molly Montell, Charter Oak High School PTSA
Alyssa Schwantner, South Pasadena High School PTSA
Brianne Woo, Mark Keppel High School PTA, Inc.

THIRD DISTRICT PTA

Hayley Edlund, Liberty Ranch High School PTSA

FOURTH DISTRICT PTA

Cynthia Adkisson, Estancia High School PTSA
Makayla Allen, Esperanza High School PTSA
Michael Beu, Laguna Beach High School PTA
Brandon Cruz, Los Alamitos High PTSA
Aya Kloub, Savanna High School PTSA
Grace Learn, Tesoro High School PTSA
Jesse Daniel Martin, John F. Kennedy High PTSA
Darton Nguyen, Esperanza High School PTSA
Jessica Rivera, Savanna High School PTSA
Catherine Takata, Dana Hills High School PTSA
Jennifer Thompson, Dana Hills High School PTSA**

SIXTH DISTRICT PTA

Jessica Brasil, Santa Clara High PTSA
Sara Ruiz, Gunderson High PTSA

EIGHTH DISTRICT PTA

Sydney Reynolds, Middle College High School PTSA

NINTH DISTRICT PTA

Erin Stewart, Monte Vista High PTSA

TENTH DISTRICT PTA

Janelle Bracamontes, Benjamin Franklin High PTSA
Gina Castelo, King Drew PAC PTSA

TWELFTH DISTRICT PTA

Julianna Brown, Simi Valley High School PTSA
Kayla Hoffman, Santa Susana High School PTSA
Robert Ota, Royal High PTSA

THIRTEENTH DISTRICT PTA

Josie Cornwell, Chico High PTSA
Nicole Dempsey, Chico High PTSA
Jared Geiser, Pleasant Valley Senior High PTSA
Rebeca Kinslow, Chico High PTSA
Lauren Moxon, Chico High PTSA

FOURTEENTH DISTRICT PTA

Sabrina Yebra, Rancho Cotate High PTSA

FIFTEENTH DISTRICT PTA

Deryn Harris, Orcutt Academy High School PTSA
Cora Pickles, Cabrillo High PTSA
Isaiah Pico, Lompoc High School PTSA
Rylee Sager, Lompoc High School PTSA

SEVENTEENTH DISTRICT PTA

Austin Chow, Westmoor High School PTSA
Dominic Tanzillo, Sequoia High School PTSA

TWENTY-FIRST DISTRICT PTA

Colleen Busby, Mt. Whitney High School PTSA

TWENTY-SECOND DISTRICT PTA

Jewell Klemp, Eureka High PTSA
Natalie Moore, Eureka High PTSA
Chase Thurston, Eureka High PTSA

TWENTY-THIRD DISTRICT PTA

Erika Barsby, Murrieta Mesa High School PTSA
Daniel Chevallier, Hillcrest High School PTSA
Angela Curiel, Polytechnic High PTSA
Matthew Gayed, John W. North High PTSA**
Shaira Guevara, San Jacinto Valley Academy PTSA
Aubrey McCoy, Murrieta Mesa High School PTSA
Rachel Mershon, Corona High PTSA

THIRTY-FIRST DISTRICT PTA

Cheyenne Smith, Champs Charter High School of the Arts PTSA
Talia Wenger, Grover Cleveland High School PTSA

THIRTY-SECOND DISTRICT PTA

Kristen Dayoan, Monte Vista High PTSA
Luke Haley, California High PTSA
Joel Herman, Monte Vista High PTSA
Thomas Nelson, Dougherty Valley High School PTSA

THIRTY-THIRD DISTRICT PTA

Yessenia Aguilar, Whittier Union High School PTA, Inc.
Kristi Bourret, Warren High PTSA
Sheyla Burgos, Paramount PTSA
Stephanie Castaneda, Downey High PTSA
Melissa Cortez, Bell Gardens High PTSA
Andres Esparza, Warren High PTSA
Gabriela Haro, Paramount High PTSA
Brian Jenkins, Warren High PTSA
Carlos Loera, Paramount High PTSA
Sarah Lu, Palos Verdes Peninsula High PTSA
Samantha Marcon, Redondo Union High School PTSA
Michael McFarland, Palos Verdes Peninsula High PTSA
Celina Minasian, La Serna High PTSA
Celida Perez, Bell Gardens High PTSA
Tori Pflanzer, La Mirada High School PTSA
Lizbeth Roque, Warren High PTSA
Jacob Sams, Robert A. Millikan High School PTSA
Gabrielle Trinidad, North High PTA, Inc.
Alejandra Uribe, Bell Gardens High PTSA

PERALTA DISTRICT PTA

Azisa Todd, Oakland Technical High School PTSA

** Students who were chosen to receive the additional $500 Dr. Ralph E. White scholarship.